PRIVACY STATEMENT | Alfred van Elk
17612
page-template-default,page,page-id-17612,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

Alfred van Elk industrial design is a sole proprietorship, with registered office at (2716 BT) Zoetermeer, listed at the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce in The Hague under number 27302184. Alfred van Elk industrial design is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Alfred van Elk industrial design takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this privacy statement you will learn how we handle your data, as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@alfredvanelk.com.

Does this website use your personal data?

Alfred van Elk industrial design does not collect and process any personal data via this website. No data can be left on the website and therefore no personal data are provided to third parties.

Website cookies

This website does not use cookies. Also no use is made of social media plugins or tracking cookies.

Website links

Links to other websites are included on this website. This privacy statement is no longer applicable when you connect to another website via one of these links. Alfred van Elk industrial design is not responsible for the processing of personal data on other websites.

How does Alfred van Elk industrial design use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Alfred van Elk industrial design uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Alfred van Elk industrial design keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorized the purposes.

Financial administration

  • Company name, billing address, bank details
  • Legal obligation
  • As long as necessary for this purpose

Services

  • Name, company address, e-mail address, phone number, financial data, data necessary to provide the service, data generated by the service
  • Necessary for the performance of a contract
  • As long as necessary for this purpose

Invoicing

  • Name, company address, e-mail address, financial data, data necessary to provide the service, data generated by the service
  • Necessary for the performance of a contract
  • As long as necessary for this purpose

CRM, prospect and client management

  • Name, company address, e-mail address, location, phone number
  • Legitimate interests
  • Commercial interests
  • As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

Alfred van Elk industrial design has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Alfred van Elk industrial design has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: businesses, social media, company websites and company directories.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes. If you would like to see which data Alfred van Elk industrial design has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Alfred van Elk industrial design.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access, you can request this. You may request that Alfred van Elk industrial design modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Alfred van Elk industrial design to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Alfred van Elk industrial design or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Alfred van Elk industrial design. Alfred van Elk industrial design will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Alfred van Elk industrial design no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Alfred van Elk industrial design

A request can be sent to info@alfredvanelk.com. Alfred van Elk industrial design will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one month after Alfred van Elk industrial design has received such a request. If Alfred van Elk industrial design rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to data processors. It is possible that Alfred van Elk industrial design is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfill a legal obligation.

How personal data are protected

Alfred van Elk industrial design takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. When Alfred van Elk industrial design engages other parties for the provision of services whereby personal data can be transferred, the confidentiality of your data is protected by mutual agreement with these parties.

Can changes be made to this privacy statement?

This privacy statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read this for any such changes.
The last revision was made on 22 May 2018.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or the way in which Alfred van Elk industrial design uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@alfredvanelk.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@alfredvanelk.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.